close

Smart Search

Reset

Privacy Policy

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What personal information will we use?

Motor Outlet Ltd T/A Motor Range collects personal information from Our Website:
● when you fill in forms; and
● automatically through the use of cookies and similar technologies. You can find out more about this in our Cookie Policy.

The Website enables you to provide personal and non personal information, including:
● Name, contact information, such as email addresses and telephone numbers; demographic information, such as postcode, preferences, and interests; IP address; web browser type and version; operating system; a list of URLs starting with a referring site; your activity on Our Site; and the site to which you exit.
● Information about your vehicle (including your vehicle registration number, model, age and mileage).
● The products and services in which you are interested; and your contact and marketing preferences.

Your rights under GDPR

Under GDPR, you have:
1. The right to be informed
2. The right of access
3. The right of rectification
4. The right to erasure
5. The right to restrict processing
6. The right to data portability
7. The right to object
8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You can contact Us at anytime to request:
- Access to the personal data that is stored about you in a common format
- Correction of any personal data that is stored about you
- Deletion of any personal data that is stored about you
- To opt-out of future marketing

What lawful grounds do we rely on when we use your personal information?

When we process personal data we use the lawful basis of legitimate interests.  The processing is necessary for legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

How do we use your personal information?

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis.  Where permitted by law, We may use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information, news and offers on Our products and services. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Third parties (including Contact At Once, iVendi and Sagepay) whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use, and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

How and where do We store your data?

We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.  Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). By using Our Site and submitting information to Us, you are deemed to accept and agree to this. If We do store data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK, and in compliance with the GDPR.

Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

Do We share your data?

We may share your data with other companies in Our group.

Nexus Point has been appointed as a Data Sub-Processor to process Personal Data on behalf of Motor Outlet Ltd T/A Motor Range.  Motor outlet Ltd T/A Motor Range will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of Nexus Point Ltd under the law.

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may, from time to time, share such data with third parties, such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, under issue of a court order or at the request of a governmental authority.

Third Parties

  • Hotjar 

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize Our service.  Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand Our users’ experiences (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, the links they choose to click, what they do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain Our service with the help of user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on Our users’ behaviour and their devices, in particular the device's IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display Our website. Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor We will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.

You can opt out of the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of Our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

  • Google Analytics 

We use Google Analytics, owned by Google, to collect, monitor, and analyse traffic to Our website.

Google collects data about the device you are using, device type, browser information and device screen size. Google also collects your IP Address which is used to approximate your location. Google does not share your IP Address with Us, which in turn does not allow Us to identify you as an individual.

For further details on how Google Analytics uses and protects your data, please see Google’s privacy policy here.

  • Contact At Once

We use Contact At Once to communicate with Our customers, using the live chat widget located on our website.

Contact At Once does not share your Transcripts, Surveys or Recordings with any other third party other than the Contact At Once customer (Us). If you elect to engage in any communication session or other engagement session using Contact At Once’s services, it is up to you to decide what, if any, information to provide during such a session.

To see how Contact At Once handles your personal data, please read Contact At Once’s privacy policy
here.

  • Cloudflare 

We use Cloudflare to protect the identity of Our servers for security reasons. Cloudflare also provides several services such as DDoS (Distributed Denial of Service) attacks protection, SSL/TLS (end-to-end encryption) and caching of web assets.  Due to the nature of Cloudflare, any data you submit to Our servers will also pass through Cloudflare, albeit in a converted format using end-to-end encryption technologies.  Cloudflare complies with the GDPR and other legal frameworks. Further information can be found here.

  • Mailgun 

We use Mailgun to handle outgoing and incoming email between Us and the Data Subject. Mailgun keeps a log of all data, including any personal or sensitive data that you include within your email to Us, along with your name and email address. These logs are kept for a maximum of 30 calendar days at which point they are permanently removed.

  • Mandrill 

We use Mandrill to handle outgoing and incoming email between the Us and the Data Subject. Mandrill keeps a log of all data, including any personal or sensitive data that you include within your email to Us, along with your name and email address. These logs are kept for a maximum of 30 calendar days at which point they are permanently removed.

Contact

If you have any queries surrounding the collection and storage of your data, contact us at:

Motor Outlet Ltd T\A Motor Range, Dunnings Bridge Rd, Bootle, L30 6YW.
0151 527 7000
[email protected]

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last modified on 25-05-2018.

 

*